8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable

KEY FEATURES

  • 8 colour-identified bare-copper conductors
  • Overall aluminium/polyester foil + tinned-copper drain wire
  • 16, 18, 20, 22, 24 and 26 AWG Series options
  • PVC, LSZH and outdoor PE jacket choices
  • Round fixed-installation construction for smart-home and building-control wiring
  • Exact searchable ordering code for every standard combination
Chat with Sales
AWG16 awg, 18 awg, 20 awg, 22 awg, 24 awg, 26 awg
BrandTMT Global
Jacket TypePVC, LSZH, PE Outdoor
Length305 m
ColourBlack, Blue

Supplied in Oman by Khan Cables from our Muscat office and showroom in Ruwi, for projects in Muscat and across the Sultanate. Request a quote

Description

Choosing the 8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable

Eight cores serve a room controller with several switches, sensors and outputs. An overall aluminium/polyester foil screen with drain wire blocks high-frequency interference, so it suits signal and data circuits that share containment with other cabling.

Related options in this range: 4 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable · 6 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable · 10 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable · 12 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable · 8 Core Foil + Braid Shielded Home Automation Cable · 8 Core Unshielded Home Automation Cable

Order code: 08S-HA. Send us the length, jacket and quantity for a project quotation and datasheet.

TMT Global 8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable Series

TMT Global 8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable is a configurable fixed-installation cable family for integrated room automation, hospitality control, panel and device interconnection. The product page fixes the 8-core foil shielded construction, while the TMT Series ordering table provides exact AWG and jacket-specific item codes for customer search, quotation and project selection.

KEY FEATURES

  • 8 colour-identified bare-copper conductors
  • Overall aluminium/polyester foil + tinned-copper drain wire
  • 16, 18, 20, 22, 24 and 26 AWG Series options
  • PVC, LSZH and outdoor PE jacket choices
  • Round fixed-installation construction for smart-home and building-control wiring
  • Exact searchable ordering code for every standard combination

TYPICAL  APPLICATIONS

  • integrated room automation, hospitality control, panel and device interconnection
  • smart-home, hospitality and room-automation control circuits
  • keypads, touch panels, lighting, shading, HVAC and room-control devices
  • contacts, relays, interfaces, sensors, actuators and multi-device panel links
  • electrically noisy routes requiring screened control wiring

Technical Specification

PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
Product type Low-voltage home-automation and room-control cable
Core configuration 8 colour-identified insulated conductors
Conductor material Bare copper
Conductor construction Multi-core fixed-installation cable
Available conductor sizes 16 AWG / 18 AWG / 20 AWG / 22 AWG / 24 AWG / 26 AWG
Core insulation Insulated cores
Screening Overall aluminium/polyester foil + tinned-copper drain wire
Outer-jacket options PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor
Cable form Round
Standard colours Blue indoor; black outdoor
Installation Fixed installation
Typical use Smart-home and building-control wiring
Environment Indoor; outdoor with PE jacket
Package length 305 m standard TMT cable package

AWG / NOMINAL AREA / SERIES AVAILABILITY

AWG NOMINAL AREA SERIES AVAILABILITY
16 AWG 1.31 mm² PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor • 305 m
18 AWG 0.823 mm² PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor • 305 m
20 AWG 0.519 mm² PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor • 305 m
22 AWG 0.326 mm² PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor • 305 m
24 AWG 0.205 mm² PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor • 305 m
26 AWG 0.129 mm² PVC / LSZH / PE Outdoor • 305 m
Download
Ordering Information
Item NameItem Code / SKUSeriesAWG / mm²JacketColourPackQR Code
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA16 awgPVCBlue305 m QR code for 0816BPSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA16 awgLSZHBlue305 m QR code for 0816BLSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA16 awgPE OutdoorBlack305 m QR code for 0816BKSRK-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA18 awgPVCBlue305 m QR code for 0818BPSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA18 awgLSZHBlue305 m QR code for 0818BLSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA18 awgPE OutdoorBlack305 m QR code for 0818BKSRK-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA20 awgPVCBlue305 m QR code for 0820BPSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA20 awgLSZHBlue305 m QR code for 0820BLSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA20 awgPE OutdoorBlack305 m QR code for 0820BKSRK-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA22 awgPVCBlue305 m QR code for 0822BPSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA22 awgLSZHBlue305 m QR code for 0822BLSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA22 awgPE OutdoorBlack305 m QR code for 0822BKSRK-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA24 awgPVCBlue305 m QR code for 0824BPSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA24 awgLSZHBlue305 m QR code for 0824BLSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA24 awgPE OutdoorBlack305 m QR code for 0824BKSRK-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA26 awgPVCBlue305 m QR code for 0826BPSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable08S-HA26 awgLSZHBlue305 m QR code for 0826BLSRB-HA
8 Core Foil Shielded Home Automation Cable`08S-HA26 awgPE OutdoorBlack305 m QR code for 0826BKSRK-HA